9781108023337

History and Ethnography of Africa South of the Zambesi

by
  • ISBN13:

    9781108023337

  • ISBN10:

    1108023339

  • Edition: Revised
  • Format: Paperback
  • Copyright: 2010-12-02
  • Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr
  • Purchase Benefits
  • Free Shipping On Orders Over $35!
    Your order must be $35 or more to qualify for free economy shipping. Bulk sales, PO's, Marketplace items, eBooks and apparel do not qualify for this offer.
  • Get Rewarded for Ordering Your Textbooks! Enroll Now
List Price: $54.99 Save up to $1.65
  • Buy New
    $53.34
    Add to Cart Free Shipping

    SPECIAL ORDER: 1-2 WEEKS

Supplemental Materials

What is included with this book?

  • The New copy of this book will include any supplemental materials advertised. Please check the title of the book to determine if it should include any access cards, study guides, lab manuals, CDs, etc.

Summary

George McCall Theal (1837-1919) was a prolific South African historian and civil servant. After working as a missionary between 1875-1880 he was appointed magistrate of Tamacha before taking a position as a clerk in the government and became Keeper of the Cape Colony Archives. He was appointed Colonial Historiographer in 1891. These volumes, first published in 1907, contain Theal's detailed history of South Africa between 1505-1795. Theal discusses the formation of the colony from the first Portuguese conquests, exploring the Dutch colonial establishment and administration. Theal also describes the societies of the various indigenous peoples of South Africa and their relations with the colonists. These volumes provide valuable details on the administration of the Dutch colony, and reveal contemporary attitudes to the ideas of history and colonisation. These volumes are reissued from the expanded 1910 edition. Volume 2 covers the years 1652-1745.

Table of Contents

Jan van Riebeek, Commander, landed in South Africa 7th April 1652, retired 6th May 1662
Mr. van Riebeek's administration continued
Mr. van Riebeek's administration continued
Mr. van Riebeek's administration continued
Mr. van Riebeek's administration continued
Mr. van Riebeek's administration continued
Zacharias Wagenaar, Commander, installed 6th May 1662, retired 27th September 1666
Cornelius von Quaelberg, Commander, installed 27th September 1666, dismissed 18th June 1668. Jacob Borghorst, Commander, installed 18th June 1668, retired 25th March 1670
Pieter Hackius, Commander, installed 25th March 1670, died 30th November 1671. The Council of Policy, 30th November 1671 to 25th March 1672. Albert van Breugel, Secunde, acting Commander, from 25th March to 2nd October 1672
Isbrand Goske, Governor, installed 2nd October 1672, retired 14th March 1676
Johan Bax, entitled van Herentals, Governor, installed 14th March 1676, died 29th June 1678. Hendrik Crudop, Secunde, acting Commander, 29th June 1678 to 12th October 1679
Simon van der Stel, Commander, installed 12th October 1679, raised to the rank of Governor 1st June 1691, retired 11th February 1699
Simon van der Stel's administration continued
Simon van der Stel's administration continued
Simon van der Stel's administration continued
Simon van der Stel's administration continued
Simon van der Stel's administration continued
Wilhem Adriaan van der Stel, Governor, installed 11th February 1699, recalled 3rd June 1707
Johan Cornelis d'Ableing, Secunde, acting Governor, 3rd June 1707 to 1st February 1708. Louis van Assenburgh, Governor, installed 1st February 1708, died 27th December 1711. Willem Helot, Secunde, acting Governor, 28th December 1711 to 28th March 1714
Maurits Pasques de Chavonnes, Governor, installed 28th March 1714, died 8th September 1724
Occupation of Delagoa Bay by the Dutch
Jan de la Fontaine, Secunde, acting Governor, 8th September 1724 to 25th February 1727. Pieter Gysbert Noodt, installed 25th February 1727, died 23rd April 1729. Jan de la Fontaine, Secunde, acting Governor, 24th April 1729 to 8th March 1730, Governor, installed 8th March 1730, retired 31st August 1737. Adriaan van Kervel, Governor, installed 31st August 1737, died 19th September 1737
Daniel van den Henghel, Fiscal, acting Governor, 20th September 1737 to 14th April 1739. Hendrik Swellengrebel, Governor, installed 14th April 1739, retired 27th February 1751
Table of Contents provided by Publisher. All Rights Reserved.

Rewards Program

Write a Review